PCOS and MFI

dhuza1

0 Posts
Reply PCOS and MFI Posted on: May 17, 2011 at 2:19am
Hello!

First off, the fact that you respond to these posts is INCREDIBLY impressive... I have never witnessed such dedication from a doctor before. Its much appreciated and since we live in the mid-town area, we hope to have a consult soon if you think we would benefit.

Me:
Dx: (skinny) PCOSer (although the weight is easily put on now a days...Weight fluctuates between 125 and 135), Low vitamin D, normal low ferritin/iron. History of elevated prolactin
symptoms: irregular cycles (metformin is helping though), DRASTIC hairloss, skinny but lots of belly bloat.
Tests: Testosterone usually between 50 and 80 (high but not really high enough for the hairloss I experience!) normal thyroid (first thing everyone tests, because of hairloss) DHEA is all over the place, sometimes normal, other times pretty high. Cortisol test normal (pee jug test done on a relaxing weekend, so not sure how accurate!), negative for lupus.
Thoughts: With the hairloss and other symptoms doctors tend to think that I may have some sort of autoimmune disorder, but no one has been able to diagnose me with anything besides PCOS... I have thought MAYBE an adrenal adenoma? My mother and grandmother had trouble getting pregnant, grandmother is sugar intolerant and mother has bad blood pressure, high cholesterol and diverticulitis.
Currently on Met ER 1500mgs a day, 5000-10,000 ius of vitamin d3 a day, blackstrap molasses (for iron), DHT blocker hair supplement, prenatal and hair multivitamin

Husband:
Dx: MFI, no explanation except normal low levels of testosterone (around 270) , untreated tonsilitis
symptoms: headaches, trouble building muscle (although with zinc and protein supp, it seems to be improving) and lately he has been complaining of ear and neck pain which can be attributed (most likely) to the tonsilitis (he is seeing an ear, nose throat person later this week), he seems to also get infections pretty easily, digestion troubles, sensitive stomach, trouble sleeping, snoring, frequently sick with a cold.
tests: Sperm count seems to rest at 5mil/ml with normal motility and morph. Once after lots of the usual male fertility vitamin supplementation we did get his numbers up to 12mil/ml after about 3 months. Sex drive is fine, never had any ED or anything. testosterone 270, fsh 10.3, prolactin 10.4, E2: 35.8, tsh 1.2, free t4: 1.33, total t3 1.1. however, family history of thyroid issues, no variocele, no negative genetic results. Does have elevated HGB and MCHC.
Thoughts: perhaps has nutritional deficiencies or a blockage? but with constant infections and tummy issues I do wonder about an autoimmune disorder with him, especially with the family history of thyroid problems. Possible b12 deficiency with the HGB and MCHC? am hoping its nothing serious!
He is currently taking fertilaid, zinc, vitamin c, grape seed extract, l-carnitine, and just today started him on vitamin d3 5000 ius because of the cold he currently has also thinking vitamin b12 might be a good idea after reading about MCHC and HGB...

We have been trying for about 6 years to get pregnant (no pregnancies yet, successful or unsuccessful). I have had one IUI and no IVFs... Im pretty stubborn about figuring out what is wrong that is causing our infertility... Im 29 and he is 32 . Again, thanks so much for taking the time... I really appreciate it!
Please let me know if you think we would benefit from seeing you . Thanks!

Dr. Braverman

2024 Posts
Re: PCOS and MFI Posted on: May 17, 2011 at 4:45am
yes I aboslutely feel you would benefit from a consult. You may have a PCOS immune related problem. I can work this up for you. But elevated levels of TNF are associated RPL and these levels are know to be higher in PCOS patients.
Dr. Jeffrey Braverman MD FACOG
Medical Director
Braverman Reproductive Immunology P.C.

dhuza1

0 Posts
Reply Re: PCOS and MFI Posted on: May 17, 2011 at 12:48pm
Thanks for the quick response! I will definitely call and set something up...

Also, just to add... I received some bloodwork back today from tests done a week ago... for the first time ever my free t4 is elevated to 1.64, and a blood cortisol test was elevated to 26.2, testosterone was 90. Would t4 that high (tsh was 1.4 and total t3 was 1.1) warrant thyroid medicine or is this something that can be treated without medicine?

Making a call today to set up an appt, one for me and one for my husband. Thanks so much!

Dr. Braverman

2024 Posts
Re: PCOS and MFI Posted on: May 18, 2011 at 9:55pm
You are quite welcome , speak to you soon.
Dr. Jeffrey Braverman MD FACOG
Medical Director
Braverman Reproductive Immunology P.C.