Sub-clinical hypothyroidism

Pili

0 Posts
Reply Sub-clinical hypothyroidism Posted on: Jan 16, 2011 at 11:29am
Dear Dr. Braverman
I have posted a couple of times, latest regarding a faint positive HPT following a miscarriage. It turned out to be a new pregnancy, but unfortunately also another miscarriage. I have my first proper appointment for investigation on February 4th.
In the meantime I have a question that I just get more confused about the more I read. I have sub-clinical hypothyroidism. My last results about a week after miscarriage came back with TSH at 5.65 but a normal t4 (can't remember exactly but somewhere in the middle of the normal range). My doctor seems to believe it hasn't got anything to do with my miscarriages because the T4 is normal, but I keep reading research suggesting that even sub-clinical thyroidism carries an increased risk of miscarriage. I realize it ptobably can't explain 4 miscarriages in 10 months, but what's your oppinion.
Does sub-clinical hypothyroidism increase risk of miscarriage?

I should add my dosis has been increased and I'm due to be re-tested in a month.

Dr. Braverman

2017 Posts
Re: Sub-clinical hypothyroidism Posted on: Jan 18, 2011 at 2:50am
Yes a TSH should be in the 1 to 2 range , levels above this and certainly at 5.65 can be associated with recurrent miscarriage in even with normal T4 levels. did you have antithryoid antibodies measured? those may cause the elevated TSH and be a sign of other immune issues that may be related to your losses. With that many losses you should really have a complete RPL workup. I would be happy to assist you with that.
Dr. Jeffrey Braverman MD FACOG
Medical Director
Braverman Reproductive Immunology P.C.

Pili

0 Posts
Reply Re: Sub-clinical hypothyroidism Posted on: Jan 18, 2011 at 8:09am
Thank you for your reply. No, I haven't been tested for thyroid antibodies. As mentioned my doctor doesn't seem to think there's a relation between my thyroid issue and the miscarriages.
I'm due in hospital February 4th to have tests done so I'll seewhat they say. I'm not entitled to free treatment as I already have a daughter, but they'll do the investigation. I might be back once I have had the tests done that I can have for free.