dQ alpha 100% borderline NK cells

Dede821

3 Posts
Reply Posted on: May 3, 2012 at 4:00pm
Hi Dr Braverman,

My husband and I (35 and 30) tried to conceive for ayear before turning to IVF. All test appeared normal showing ovulation but my AMh was low at 11.49. I have endometriosis on my left ovary and the right side also had endo but this was treated a few years ago.

Cycle 1 resulted in a positive beta but a very low result of 29 then 38 then 79 and then 100. I began bleeding about 22 days past 5 day tranfer.

Cycle 2 I saw a faint positive 7 days after 5 day transfer and expected it to get darker but it got lighter and all symptoms gradually decreased also. The Beta was negative of just under 1.

Looking back on the year of trying there were many episodes simular to the second cycle where I would have symptoms but when it came to testing it would be negative and I would assume it was my imagination.

Recently we underwent immune testing. We found we have 1.3 and 4.1 Dq alpha matches.

HLA A,B,C Phenotype Husband: A24 (9), A30 (19); B13 B51 (5); cw6,cw16

HLA A,B,C Phenotype ME: A26 (10), A68 (28); B38, B52 (5); cw12cw-

HLA DR DQ Phenotype Husband: DR11 (5), DR13 (6), DQ7 (3), DQ6 (1)
HLA DR DQ Phenotype ME: DR17 (30, DR13 (6), DQ2, DQ6 (1)

T.E 1:50 9.1 IL-2 10.3 IVIG 12.5 8.4 IVIG 6.5 9.4
T.E 1:25 8.9 IL-2 5.6 IVIG 12.5 4.3 IVIG 6.5 5.0T.E 1.12.5 4.9 IL-2 4.5 IVIG 12.5 4.1 IVIG 6.5 3.5

I am unable to understand the above results. The only thing I am able to graps from this is the fact Hi Dr Braverman,

My husband and I (35 and 30) tried to conceive for ayear before turning to IVF. All test appeared normal showing ovulation but my AMh was low at 11.49. I have endometriosis on my left ovary and the right side also had endo but this was treated a few years ago.

Cycle 1 resulted in a positive beta but a very low result of 29 then 38 then 79 and then 100. I began bleeding about 22 days past 5 day tranfer.

Cycle 2 I saw a faint positive 7 days after 5 day transfer and expected it to get darker but it got lighter and all symptoms gradually decreased also. The Beta was negative of just under 1.

Looking back on the year of trying there were many episodes simular to the second cycle where I would have symptoms but when it came to testing it would be negative and I would assume it was my imagination.

Recently we underwent immune testing. We found we have 1.3 and 4.1 Dq alpha matches.

HLA A,B,C Phenotype Husband: A24 (9), A30 (19); B13 B51 (5); cw6,cw16

HLA A,B,C Phenotype ME: A26 (10), A68 (28); B38, B52 (5); cw12cw-

HLA DR DQ Phenotype Husband: DR11 (5), DR13 (6), DQ7 (3), DQ6 (1)
HLA DR DQ Phenotype ME: DR17 (30, DR13 (6), DQ2, DQ6 (1)

T.E 1:50 9.1 IL-2 10.3 IVIG 12.5 8.4 IVIG 6.5 9.4
T.E 1:25 8.9 IL-2 5.6 IVIG 12.5 4.3 IVIG 6.5 5.0T.E 1.12.5 4.9 IL-2 4.5 IVIG 12.5 4.1 IVIG 6Hi Dr Braverman,

My husband and I (35 and 30) tried to conceive for ayear before turning to IVF. All test appeared normal showing ovulation but my AMh was low at 11.49. I have endometriosis on my left ovary and the right side also had endo but this was treated a few years ago.

Cycle 1 resulted in a positive beta but a very low result of 29 then 38 then 79 and then 100. I began bleeding about 22 days past 5 day tranfer.

Cycle 2 I saw a faint positive 7 days after 5 day transfer and expected it to get darker but it got lighter and all symptoms gradually decreased also. The Beta was negative of just under 1.

Looking back on the year of trying there were many episodes simular to the second cycle where I would have symptoms but when it came to testing it would be negative and I would assume it was my imagination.

Recently we underwent immune testing. We found we have 1.3 and 4.1 Dq alpha matches.

HLA A,B,C Phenotype Husband: A24 (9), A30 (19); B13 B51 (5); cw6,cw16

HLA A,B,C Phenotype ME: A26 (10), A68 (28); B38, B52 (5); cw12cw-

HLA DR DQ Phenotype Husband: DR11 (5), DR13 (6), DQ7 (3), DQ6 (1)
HLA DR DQ Phenotype ME: DR17 (30, DR13 (6), DQ2, DQ6 (1)

T.E 1:50 9.1 IL-2 10.3 IVIG 12.5 8.4 IVIG 6.5 9.4
T.E 1:25 8.Hi Dr Braverman,

My husband and I (35 and 30) tried to conceive for ayear before turning to IVF. All test appeared normal showing ovulation but my AMh was low at 11.49. I have endometriosis on my left ovary and the right side also had endo but this was treated a few years ago.

Cycle 1 resulted in a positive beta but a very low result of 29 then 38 then 79 and then 100. I began bleeding about 22 days past 5 day tranfer.

Cycle 2 I saw a faint positive 7 days after 5 day transfer and expected it to get darker but it got lighter and all symptoms gradually decreased also. The Beta was negative of just under 1.

Looking back on the year of trying there were many episodes simular to the second cycle where I would have symptoms but when it came to testing it would be negative and I would assume it was my imagination.

Recently we underwent immune testing. We found we have 1.3 and 4.1 Dq alpha matches.

HLA A,B,C Phenotype Husband: A24 (9), A30 (19); B13 B51 (5); cw6,cw16

HLA A,B,C Phenotype ME: A26 (10), A68 (28); B38, B52 (5); cw12cw-

HLA DR DQ Phenotype Husband: DR11 (5), DR13 (6), DQ7 (3), DQ6 (1)
HLA DR DQ Phenotype ME: DR17 (30, DR13 (6), DQ2, DQ6 (1)

T.E 1:50 9.1 IL-2 10.3 IVIG 12.5 8.4 IVIG 6.5 9.4
T.E 1:25 8.9 IL-2 5.6 IVIG 12.5 4.3 IVIG 6.5 5.0T.E 1.12.5 4.9 IL-2 4.5 IVIG 12.5 4.1 IVIG 6.5 3.5

I am unable to understand the above results. The only thing I am able to graps from this is the fact that my borderline nk cell could not be suppressed which is worrying as I was hoping to be treated by this.

1) Is this treatable?
2) Do you think immune issues are our problem?
and 3) If so what immune issue would you ut me on?

I am taking suppliement but after watching one of your vblogs I am trying to limit them as you say they should be treated like meds (taking pre natal, fish oils, pycogenel, reservatrol, Inositol, melatonin, royal jelly, bee pollen, l'arginine, wheatgrass, maca)

The only other things to add are my mother has sle lupus and fibromyasia. My recent blood test showed slightly high creatinine 82 umol/L (range 44 -80 umol/L)and slight high APTT 37.5 s (range 24 - 35 s) APTT ratio 1.27 1/1 (range 0.80 - 1.201/1).

I really hope you can help in particular to describe the immune protocol I should take. Thank you. IL-2 5.6 IVIG 12.5 4.3 IVIG 6.5 5.0T.E 1.12.5 4.9 IL-2 4.5 IVIG 12.5 4.1 IVIG 6.5 3.5

I am unable to understand the above results. The only thing I am able to graps from this is the fact that my borderline nk cell could not be suppressed which is worrying as I was hoping to be treated by this.

1) Is this treatable?
2) Do you think immune issues are our problem?
and 3) If so what immune issue would you ut me on?

I am taking suppliement but after watching one of your vblogs I am trying to limit them as you say they should be treated like meds (taking pre natal, fish oils, pycogenel, reservatrol, Inositol, melatonin, royal jelly, bee pollen, l'arginine, wheatgrass, maca)

The only other things to add are my mother has sle lupus and fibromyasia. My recent blood test showed slightly high creatinine 82 umol/L (range 44 -80 umol/L)and slight high APTT 37.5 s (range 24 - 35 s) APTT ratio 1.27 1/1 (range 0.80 - 1.201/1).

I really hope you can help in particular to describe the immune protocol I should take. Thank you..5 3.5

I am unable to understand the above results. The only thing I am able to graps from this is the fact that my borderline nk cell could not be suppressed which is worrying as I was hoping to be treated by this.

1) Is this treatable?
2) Do you think immune issues are our problem?
and 3) If so what immune issue would you ut me on?

I am taking suppliement but after watching one of your vblogs I am trying to limit them as you say they should be treated like meds (taking pre natal, fish oils, pycogenel, reservatrol, Inositol, melatonin, royal jelly, bee pollen, l'arginine, wheatgrass, maca)

The only other things to add are my mother has sle lupus and fibromyasia. My recent blood test showed slightly high creatinine 82 umol/L (range 44 -80 umol/L)and slight high APTT 37.5 s (range 24 - 35 s) APTT ratio 1.27 1/1 (range 0.80 - 1.201/1).

I really hope you can help in particular to describe the immune protocol I should take. Thank you.that my borderline nk cell could not be suppressed which is worrying as I was hoping to be treated by this.

1) Is this treatable?
2) Do you think immune issues are our problem?
and 3) If so what immune issue would you ut me on?

I am taking suppliement but after watching one of your vblogs I am trying to limit them as you say they should be treated like meds (taking pre natal, fish oils, pycogenel, reservatrol, Inositol, melatonin, royal jelly, bee pollen, l'arginine, wheatgrass, maca)

The only other things to add are my mother has sle lupus and fibromyasia. My recent blood test showed slightly high creatinine 82 umol/L (range 44 -80 umol/L)and slight high APTT 37.5 s (range 24 - 35 s) APTT ratio 1.27 1/1 (range 0.80 - 1.201/1).

I really hope you can help in particular to describe the immune protocol I should take. Thank you.

Dr. Braverman

2027 Posts
RE: dQ alpha 100% borderline NK cells Posted on: May 3, 2012 at 9:30pm
This is far to complicated to answer on this forum . You really need to call me and schedule a consultation so we can go over all of these labs and your history very carefully . I am sure I can help you but we need to do this the correct way and spend some time on your issues.
Dr. Jeffrey Braverman MD FACOG
Medical Director
Braverman Reproductive Immunology P.C.

Dede821

3 Posts
Reply RE: dQ alpha 100% borderline NK cells Posted on: May 4, 2012 at 2:10am
Thank you for reading. however as you can see the question got pasted a few time making it difficult to decipher.

I will post this again. I understand it is hard to expalin but before I call I would very much appreciate an indication of how serious this is and what products could be helpful. Thank you

Dr. Braverman

2027 Posts
RE: dQ alpha 100% borderline NK cells Posted on: May 4, 2012 at 8:25am
A review of what you have posted is not entirley consistent wtih a HLA problem (borderline at best) and your NK cell numbers are not high. I suspect more of an antibody related issue that can be treated(based on your family history as well) I would need more immune testing than what you have had done.
We should take this all up at our consultaton.
Dr. Jeffrey Braverman MD FACOG
Medical Director
Braverman Reproductive Immunology P.C.

Dede821

3 Posts
Reply RE: dQ alpha 100% borderline NK cells Posted on: May 4, 2012 at 9:41am
Oh dear I feel the tunnel is getting deeper!

Am i right in thinking you didnt see the HLA matches as a significate issue?

Which tests would you recommend I do?

If it is antibody related would this have been solved by Medrol and Aspirin as I took both of these in the last cycle.

Thank you

Dr. Braverman

2027 Posts
RE: dQ alpha 100% borderline NK cells Posted on: May 4, 2012 at 9:48am
Please schedule a consult this is not the forum for these discussions, we need to go over all for me to give you these recommendations and for them to be accurate.
Dr. Jeffrey Braverman MD FACOG
Medical Director
Braverman Reproductive Immunology P.C.